This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that websites place on your computer to collect information about your visit. Find out how we use cookies and how to switch them off here: Cookie Policy

Service Updates

Edinburgh

29th August 2015, 20:00
EH

Supplies have now been restored to those customers affected in the Edinburgh area.

As supplies fully restore customers may experience some discolouration to their water, rest assured this is perfectly safe to use. In order to clear this you should run just your cold kitchen tap at half pressure until the water stream runs clear.

For any further assistance call us on 08000 778 778 and one of our experienced Customer Service Advisors will deal with your call as quickly as possible. Alternatively you can follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Callanish and surrounding areas

29th August 2015, 18:25
HS2

Around 230 properties in the Callanish area of the Western Isles are being advised to boil their tap water as a temporary, precautionary measure. This notice remains in place and further updates will be provided to our customers tomorrow (30/08) with regards to this.

Scottish Water has issued a boil water notice on the advice of the Consultant in Public Health Medicine (CPHM) at NHS Western Isles after a routine sample showed there had been a small deterioration in the normal quality of the water supply.

The affected areas and post codes are:
Garynahine (HS2 9DS)
Linshader  (HS2 9DR)
Breasclete (HS2 9ED, HS2 9EF, HS2 9FF)
Callanish (HS2 9DY)
Tolsta Chaolais (HS2 9DW)

Customers in these areas should boil their water before using it and continue doing so until further advice from Scottish Water.

Water that has been boiled is safe to use for drinking, preparing food (including ice cubes and salads), preparing babies’ feeds and disinfecting feeding equipment, cleaning teeth, pet food and drink, and washing open wounds, provided it has been allowed to first cool. 

In the affected areas, water can still be used for bathing and washing (including babies), washing dishes (provided customers use hot water and dry thoroughly before use), washing clothes and flushing the toilet.

Water which has been boiled and allowed to cool should be stored in clean containers in a fridge or other cold place.

Scottish Water apologises for any inconvenience and thanks affected customers for their patience and understanding.
For further information or advice please visit our website www.scottishwater.co.uk or call us on 0800 0778778.

Keep Me Updated

29th July 2015, 11:00

If you would like to receive SMS updates relating to an event in your area, please text the word ‘Update’ and your postcode to 82228.

For example, text ‘Update EH10 6XH’ to 82228.

To stop receiving updates, please text the word SWSTOP to 82228.

Note that each SMS message sent to Scottish Water for this service will normally cost 10-12p, depending on your network.

There is no cost to receive updates however you may be charged by your network provider for receiving messages whilst outside of the UK.

Please note SMS updates will only be sent between 08:00 and 20:00 Monday to Friday. Between the hours of 20:00 and 08:00, you will only hear from us if there is an event which critically affects the service we provide.