This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that websites place on your computer to collect information about your visit. Find out how we use cookies and how to switch them off here: Cookie Policy

Personal Data Policy

Our Approach to your personal data

 

Scottish Water is committed to protecting the data and information of our business, employees, customers, contractors and members of the public.
Our privacy notice explains how Scottish Water uses personal data collected by Scottish Water.  It also sets out our commitment to safeguarding personal information held about individuals - it does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

This Privacy Notice relates to:

• our household customers to whom we provide services, or individuals who contact us, including making enquiries with us;
• business customers who can be identified by their business name, including sole traders; who are involved with us; and 
• licensed providers and business customers whose employees’ Personal Data is processed by Scottish Water in relation to their supply of water and sewerage services including Scottish Water’s regulatory enforcement activity.

A summary is provided below however:

To view our Corporate Privacy Notice in full, visit this page.
To view our Data Protection Policy, visit this page.

What types of personal data do we hold?

 

We hold your personal information when necessary, in order to provide a service to you. This could include:

• Your contact details
• Call recordings
• Sensitive Personal information regarding a vulnerable household
• Billing information

Your Rights


Individuals to whom Personal Data relates are called “data subjects” and have rights which includes:

• Receive certain information about Scottish Water Processing activities 
• Request access to their Personal Data that we hold 
• Prevent our use of their Personal Data for direct marketing purposes 
• Ask us to erase Personal Data if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or Processed  
• Ask us to rectify inaccurate Personal Data or to complete incomplete Personal Data 
• Where Consent is the lawful reason for Processing, the right to withdraw Consent to Processing at any time 
• Restrict Processing in specific circumstances 
• Challenge Processing which has been justified on the basis of our legitimate interests or in the public interest 
• Request a copy of an agreement under which Personal Data is transferred outside of the EU 
• Object to decisions based solely on Automated Processing, including profiling 
• Prevent Processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to the Data Subject or anyone else 
• Be notified of a Personal Data Breach which is likely to result in high risk to their rights and freedoms 
• Make a complaint to the supervisory authority and 
• Receive or ask for, in limited circumstances, their Personal Data to be transferred to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

You can do this by supplying the following information to us:

Name   Name of the person 
 Contact Name  If you are not the person named above 
 Contact Details    How would you prefer us to contact you
 Request Type  This will help us identify how we can help you  


Via the following methods.

Email: corporatedatacompliance@scottishwater.co.uk
Mail: Head of Corporate Data & Compliance, Scottish Water, Castle House, Carnegie Campus, Dunfermline, KY11 8GG

We aim to meet all data subject access requests within a 30 day period and we will not charge you for this.

If you have an informal complaint write to: Data Protection Officer, Scottish Water, Castle House, Carnegie Campus, Dunfermline, KY11 8GG or email DPO@scottishwater.co.uk

You have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files that websites place on your computer to collect information about your visit. 

We use cookies to help us improve our website (www.scottishwater.co.uk) and provide a better user experience for people who use the website. You need to have cookies activated to sign up to our website and receive information about what is going on in your area and also to make a payment on our website. 

To view more information on cookies visit this page.